Natural Stevia Extract

Natural Stevia Extract

Name: Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) Hemsl
Other name: stevia extract stevioside
CAS: 91722-21-3
EINECS: 294-422-4
Function: Natural sweetener
  • Fast Delievery
  • Quality Assurance
  • 24/7 Customer Service
Product Introduction

Basic Information:

NameStevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) Hemsl
Other namestevia extract stevioside
CAS91722-21-3
EINECS294-422-4
FunctionNatural sweetener

stevia leaf

Introduction of stevioside powder:

In Japan, highly purified natural stevia extract has been approved for use in food and drinks for decades. For the past five years, the world's leading food safety and regulatory bodies have been taking a positive attitude towards the application of purified stevia extract in food and beverage, considering it is a safe sweetener. These organizations are JECFA, AN-SES, FSANZ, FDA and so on. They all confirmed stevia powder is safe in food and drink additives. Preclinical and clinical studies have shown that stevia extract is safe for use in the general population, including diabetics, children and pregnant women, and people with unknown side effects or allergies.

Stevia is a natural compositae herb, which has high-sweetness, low-calorie food sweetener extracted and refined from the leaves of stevia.

What is stevioside?

Stevia glycosides are multi-component sweetener mixtures. They are stevioside, Reba-A, Reb-B, Reb-C, Reb-D, Reb-F and DU Glucoside A, glucoside, stevia diglycoside.

Characters of Stevia Extract:

functions of stevia extract powder

What Applications of it?

The calorific value of stevia is only 1/300 of sucrose. It is not absorbed by human body after ingestion and does not produce ca;es and obesity. When natural stevia extract is mixed with sucrose fructose or isomerized sugar, it can improve its sweetness and taste. It can be used for candy, cake, beverage, solid beverage, Fried snacks, seasoning, candies.

stevia juice